Header Bild

Planneralm 2011

Preliminary Program

  Time Title Speaker Affiliation
7th March 2011   Fundamentals & Instrumentation    
  08:00-09:30 Interaction of Matter with Waves O. Paris MU Leoben
  10:00-10:45 Synchrotron Radiation and Instrumentation S. Bernstorff Elettra Trieste
  10:45-11:30 Free Electron Lasers T. Tschentscher European XFEL
  11:30-12:15 Micro- and Nanobeams C. Riekel ESRF Grenoble
         
  17:00-17:45 Neutron Optics & Instrumentation E. Bauer TU Wien
  17:45-18:30 Neutron sources: classical and
non-classical neutron beams
H. Rauch ATI Wien
         
  20:30 Poster Session    
         
8th March 2011   Diffraction    
  08:00-09:30 Scattering Theory J. Stangl JKU Linz
  10:00-10:45 X-ray diffraction from nanostructures D. Kriegner JKU Linz
  10:45-11:30 Protein Crystallography R. Schwarzenbacher Uni Salzburg
  11:30-12:15 µ-Laue diffraction: A tool to probe
imperfect crystals at the micron scale
Ch. Kirchlechner ESI & MU Leoben
         
  17:00-17:45 Structure of Organic Thin Films R. Resel TU Graz
  17:45-18:30 Magnetic Structure with Neutrons M. Loewenhaupt TU Dresden
         
  20:30 NESY Meeting    
         
9th March 2011   Small-Angle Scattering & Applications    
  08:00-08:45 SAXS & SANS on Soft Matter O. Glatter KFU Graz
  08:45-09:30 GISAXS & Reflectivity H. Amenitsch IBN Graz
  10:00-10:45 SAXS in Materials Science H. Peterlik Uni Wien
  10:45-11:30 3D SAXS/WAXS B. Aichmayer MPI-KGF Potsdam
  11:30-12:15      
         
  17:00-17:45 Materials for Aircraft Engines H. Clemens MU Leoben
  17:45-18:30 A kaleidoscope of SAXS in the real world:
From membranes to coal
P. Laggner IBN Graz
         
  20:30 Poster Session    
         
10th March 2011   Dynamics & Imaging    
  08:00-08:45 Inelastic Scattering G. Krexner Uni Wien
  08:45-09:30 Neutron Spin Echo: Principles F. Mezei Uni Budapest
  10:00-10:45 Neutron Spin Echo: perspectives at future
spallation sources
F. Mezei Uni Budapest
  10:45-11:30 X-Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy G. Vogl Uni Wien
  11:30-12:15 Gravity Resonance Spectroscopy H. Abele ATI Wien
         
  17:00-17:45 Neutron Tomography B. Schillinger TU München
  17:45-18:30 X-ray Microtomography on Materials G. Requena TU Wien
         
  20:30 Poster Session    
         
11th March 2011   Spectroscopy    
  08:00-08:45 X-ray Microscopy F. Meirer FBK Trento
  08:45-09:30 X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy Ch. Streli ATI Wien
  10:00-10:45 X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy G. Pepponi FBK Trento
  10:45-11:30 Photoelectron Spectroscopy G. Koller KFU Graz
  11:30-12:15 Polarized Neutrons G. Badurek ATI Wien